Fox News TV Cable Network Bias and Reliability Overview

Fox News TV Cable Network is a 24-hour cable news channel broadcast from headquarters in New York City. Reaching nearly 90 million homes, it’s the cable news partner to the website with the same name. Founded in 1996, Fox News is owned by Fox News Media, part of the Fox Corporation created by Rupert Murdoch. Ad Fontes Media rates Fox News TV Cable Network as hyper-partisan right in terms of bias and as somewhat unreliable in terms of reliability.

Overall Score

A team of analysts at Ad Fontes Media regularly reviews articles and news programs to rate them in terms of bias and reliability. A weighted average of these ratings results in the overall score for the media source.

The bias rating, demonstrated on the Media Bias Chart®️ on the horizontal axis, ranges from most extreme left to neutral to most extreme right. The reliability rating, demonstrated on the chart’s vertical axis, rates sources on a scale from original fact reporting to analysis, opinion, propaganda and inaccurate/fabricated information. 

The following are Fox News TV Cable Network‘s overall bias and reliability scores according to our Ad Fontes Media ratings methodology.

Reliability: 23.16

Bias: 24.56

Reliability scores for articles and shows are on a scale of 0-64. Scores above 24 are generally acceptable; scores above 32 are generally good.

Bias scores for articles and shows are on a scale of -42 to + 42, with higher negative scores being more left, higher positive scores being more right, and scores closer to zero being the most neutral and/or balanced.

Individual Program Scores

The following programs were reviewed by Ad Fontes Media analysts on the basis of reliability and bias. Each program was reviewed by at least three analysts – one conservative, one liberal and one moderate.

The team considers a variety of factors when rating a news program. To determine its reliability score, we consider the program’s veracity, expression, and its headline, chyrons and graphics. The background and quality of the guests also are considered. We add each of these scores to the chart on a sliding scale, with the average of those creating the program’s overall reliability score.

To determine a program’s bias score, we consider its language, its political position and how it compares to other stories from other sources on the same topic. The posture and presentation of the news by the hosts also are considered. We add each of these scores to the chart on a sliding scale, with the average of those creating the program’s overall bias score.

ProgramBiasReliability
Fox & Friends13.0040.00
Outnumbered Overtime18.3334.67
The Daily Briefing13.0041.00
Fox & Friends First24.3331.00
Your World with Neil Cavuto8.6740.00
The Five24.3321.67
Life, Liberty, and Levin26.0023.67
Sunday Morning Futures with Maria Bartiromo3.6727.00
Fox News Sunday with Chris Wallace5.0046.33
Fox & Friends25.6729
America’s Newsroom16.6733.67
The Daily Briefing1138.67
Shepard Smith Reporting11.6741.33
Your World with Neil Cavuto18.3342.67
The Story with Martha MacCullum12.6737.33
Tucker Carlson Tonight26.3323.67
Fox and Friends Saturday22.3330.67
Cavuto Live15.6736.33
America’s News HQ13.3338.67
Watters’ World2029
Justice with Judge Jeanine26.3321.67
The Next Revolution with Steve Hilton30.6725.33
Fox & Friends First23.2530.75
Outnumbered18.5033.00
The Story with Martha MacCullum19.7529.50
Tucker Carlson Tonight31.009.75
Hannity33.7514.25
The Ingraham Angle24.0025.75
Watters’ World18.0028.50
The Greg Gutfeld Show30.7513.25
Justice with Judge Jeanine34.5019.50
The Next Revolution with Steve Hilton31.5016.00
Outnumbered2916.5
Outnumbered Overtime21.7533.75
Hannity2717.25
The Ingraham Angle30.7517
Fox News@Night with Sharon Bream2131.5
The Greg Gutfeld Show21.7520.5
Sunday Morning Futures with Maria Bartiromo25.522.5
#mediabuzz17.2526.25
Fox News Sunday with Chris Wallace844.75

Previous ratings

The following ratings were compiled before Ad Fontes Media launched its current multi-analyst ratings project, using less rigorous methodology.